Freitag, 28. Juni 2013

The Specimen Man

Well, a lot of bigger projects are in the making but i want to share a card with you, with a digi image. This image was really love at  first sight by Smeared Ink


The butterflies are painted with HSO's first followed by heat embossing with utee also at some areas of the face, where i wanted the image to stay white. Finished with distress ink vintage photo on top.

Have a nice weekend
Elly

Kommentare:

Anjas-Artefaktotum hat gesagt…

Echt abgefahren das Motiv, ich mag ja sowas und Du hast es ganz toll koloriert!
Schönes Wochenende,
lG Anja

mark gould hat gesagt…

Absolutely beautiful Elly, I love how he has turned out, what are HSO's?
xx

Anke Kramer hat gesagt…

Das ist ja wieder ein sehr spezielles Motiv.
Das strenge Gesicht und dazu die Schmetterlinge. Gefällt mir ausgesprochen gut.

Liebe Grüße
Anke

...the yorkshire fox... hat gesagt…

...gorgeous Elly, love the image & colours, your so creative...Mel:)xx

froebelsternchen Susi hat gesagt…

das Motiv ist ja schon spitze..aber wie Du es coloriert hast das macht es erst richtig lebendig..wow!

Dagmar hat gesagt…

Und im Original ist sie noch viel genialer und sie fasst sich einfach sooooo gut an - ich liebe sie und schaue sie immer wieder gern an!
Noch einmal herzlichsten Dank dafür und ganz liebe Grüße, Dagmar

Karin hat gesagt…

Wow this looks great!
Have a nice weekend!
Groetjes karin

Alie Hoogenboezem-de Vries hat gesagt…

I never use digi's but this is a great one Elly...nice card!

kind regards, Alie :-)

Silvia(Barnie) hat gesagt…

Wie cool ist das denn ?! Ein irres Motiv.

Julia S-W hat gesagt…

wonderful card Elly. I love how there is still white on his face - gives him both a vintage and a dramatic appearance. Enjoy your weekend. Juliax

butterfly hat gesagt…

Wow - so cool... can completely see why you fell in love with the image, and your colouring and UTEEing of it is brilliant!
Alison x

Little Artbee hat gesagt…

Ein geniales Teil Elly, das Motiv ist echt toll und was du damit angestellt hast ebenfalls,superklasse. Auch die Farben gefallen mir sehr.
Liebe Grüße
Sabine

Debs hat gesagt…

Uber cool!
love it.